General Knowledge Quiz 287

A Special Bench of two Justices was constituted in the month of January 2013 to hear cases of crime against women. Name the body that was responsible behind its constitution.
(a) Supreme Court of India
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Planning Commission of India
(d) Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)

Answer: (a) Supreme Court of India

The leading software services exporter of India posted a very strong, unexpected 23 percent increase in the quarterly profit for October to December 2012 quarter. What is the name of this company?
(a) Wipro
(b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
(c) IBM
(d) Satyam

Answer: (b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

Air India on 17 January 2013 grounded the fleet of all six Boeing 787 dreamliners after US federal agency asked its airlines to ground the Boeing 787. What was the reason for grounding the fleet?
(a) Employees went on strike
(b) No funds for fuel
(c) Safety hazard
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Safety hazard

The Japanese automaker on 16 January 2013 launched a five-speed automatic version of the Fortuner SUV for 22.33 lakh rupees ex-showroom New Delhi). What is the name of this Japanese automaker?
(a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor
(b) Nissan
(c) General Motors
(d) Volkswagen

Answer: (a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor

Which airways company in the month of January 2013 entered into a partnership with CentrumDirect to offer Foreign Exchange Services to guests travelling abroad?
(a) Spice
(b) Kingfisher
(c) Indian Airlines
(d) Jet Airways

Answer: (d) Jet Airways

Which online marketplace on 18 January 2013 tied up with Mahindra & Mahindra for selling of its two-wheelers to customers on the site?

Answer: (c)

Digital marketing company GETIT Infoservices on 19 January 2013 rolled out DigiGains, a name give to platform for digital marketing. What was the purpose of DigiGains?
(a) To benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
(b) To benefit Small, Medium and Large Enterprises
(c) To benefit Small-Scale Enterprises
(d) To benefit Large-Scale Enterprises

Answer: (a) to benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)

The automobile company, Volkswagen in the third week of January 2013 unveiled its new advertising campaign. What is the name of this advertising campaign?
(a) Fast Track
(b) Fast Speed
(c) Fast Start
(d) Fast Pace

Answer: (c) Fast Start

Reliance Industries shut down its eighth well on the main gas-producing field in KG-D6 block, which compelled the output to drop down to an all-time low at 20.88 million metric standard cubic metre per day mmscmd). What is the name of eighth well of KG-D6 block?
(a) B4
(b) B6
(c) B8
(d) B2

Answer: (b) B6

Spice Global, the diversified company on 22 January 2013 entered into the healthcare sector. What is the name of the hospital inaugurated by Spice Global?
(a) New Delhi city Hospital
(b) Mehrauli City Hospital
(c) NFC Hospital
(d) Saket City Hospital

Answer: (d) Saket City Hospital