General Knowledge Quiz 283

Which of the below mentioned events are true?
i. China denotes every preceding year of the calendar following the Zodiac Signs assigned number wise to represent or mark the year
ii. In case of Chemical Castration the President of Bar Council of Malaysia also announced that this alternative kind of sentencing required study in case it is needed to be applied in Malaysia
iii. US president signed into law the Former Presidents Protection Act of 2012, which extends life-time protection to the former American presidents as well as family which includes the children till 16 years of age.
iv. The latest stamp released by China carries has featured a colourful snake that holds a golden pearl in its mouth, with a pink peony flower on its head, which signifies honour and riches. The body of the snake represents all the four seasons by the peach blossom, lotus, plum blossom and chrysanthemum engraved on its body
(a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
(b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
(c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
(d) All the four statements are true

Answer: (d) All the statements are true

NASA in the first week of January 2013 unveiled that Mars Curiosity Rover has captured an image of a flower like object embedded on the rocks of Mars. It has also photographed a snake-like rock formation on the Martian Rocks. What was the name of microscope that captured the image?
(a) Light Microscopy Module
(b) Mars Hand Lens Imager
(c) Fluorescence light microscope
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager

Scientists at the University of Edinburgh's School of Biological Sciences in the second week of January 2013 discovered that the oldest known super predator of the world was the marine crocodile. What is the name of this oldest known super predator of the world?
(a) Tyrant Swimmer
(b) Tylosaurus
(c) Predator X
(d) Basilosaurus

Answer: (a) Tyrant Swimmer

Scientists at the Stanford University in the second week of January 2013, California developed an experimental drug called LM11A-31 which is claimed to help paralysed people reclaim their movements. Which of the following statements is true in context to this sentence?
(a) The new drug enabled the dogs which had no movements in lower limbs, to walk again with the coordinated steps.
(b) In the tests, it was also observed that the medication did not cause any pain in dogs.
(c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the
bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.

Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body?
(a) White Wine
(b) Rose Wine
(c) Purple Wine
(d) Red Wine

Answer: (d) Red Wine

Which is the largest cosmic structure in the universe that is powered by super massive black holes clump together? This structure was discovered by the astronomers in the first week of January 2013.
(a) Large Quasar Group
(b) Galaxy Filaments
(c) Inflationary universe
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) Large Quasar Group

Scientists at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, US and Karolinska Institute in Sweden got a genetic get through into the main cause of arthritis. What, according to the scientists could be used for predicting the person who could potentially be at a risk of this disease?
(a) Simple X-Ray
(b) Simple Blood test
(c) Simple Diagnosis
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Simple Blood Test

A team at Intel, the computer hardware firm created a device, which is said to allow which renowned physicist of the world to communicate faster than before?
(a) Nikola Tesla
(b) Antoine Henri Becquerel
(c) Max Planck
(d) Stephen Hawking

Answer: (d) Stephen Hawking

The researchers from EMBL- European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI) in January 2013 developed a new method that allows storage of 100 million hours of high definition video in a cup of DNA. Which of the following statements is true in context to this?
(a) The scientists in Cambridge downloaded all the 154 sonnets of Wordsworth on the strands of the synthetic DNA, a genetic storage device have been used.
(b) Scientists were successful in encoding the information and reproduction of the Brad’s words with complete accuracy.
(c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNA and thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.
(d) Scientists claimed that the genes can be used as the robust way to store information as the information once stored in it can be extracted from the mammoth bones, even after tens of thousands of years.

Answer: (c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNAand thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.

In which Indian zoo were the thirty one Black Bucks killed by the stray dogs on 19 January 2013?
(a) Kanpur Zoo
(b) Lucknow Zoo
(c) Delhi Zoo
(d) Patna Zoo

Answer: (a) Kanpur Zoo

The researchers from EMBL- European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI) in January 2013 developed a new method that allows storage of 100 million hours of high definition video in a cup of DNA. Which of the following statements is true in context to this?
(a) The scientists in Cambridge downloaded all the 154 sonnets of Wordsworth on the strands of the synthetic DNA, a genetic storage device have been used.
(b) Scientists were successful in encoding the information and reproduction of the Brad’s words with complete accuracy.
(c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNA and thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.
(d) Scientists claimed that the genes can be used as the robust way to store information as the information once stored in it can be extracted from the mammoth bones, even after tens of thousands of years.

Answer: (c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNAand thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.

In which Indian zoo were the thirty one Black Bucks killed by the stray dogs on 19 January 2013?
(a) Kanpur Zoo
(b) Lucknow Zoo
(c) Delhi Zoo
(d) Patna Zoo

Answer: (a) Kanpur Zoo