General Knowledge Quiz 261


The distinguished jurist can be appointed by the judge of-
(A) High Court
(B) Administrative Tribunals
(C) The Supreme Court
(D) None of these

Answer: (C) The Supreme Court

"International law is the vanishing point of jurisprudence." This comment come from -
(A) Justice Homes
(B) Bentham
(C) Holland
(D) Kelsen

Answer: (C) Holland

Indian Constitution is
I. unwritten Constitution
II. a written Constitution
III. largely based on Government of India Act
IV. framed by the british

(A) II and IV
(B) II and III
(C) I and IV
(D) I and III

Answer: (B) II and III

What is the colour of the ball that is used in One-Day Cricket International Matches?
(A) Red
(B) White
(C) Yellow
(D) Pink

Answer: (B) White

In which year Shimla was declared as the summer capital of British India?
(A) 1862
(B) 1863
(C) 1864
(D) 1865

Answer: (C) 1864

How many domestic airports are in the H.P state?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Answer: (B) 3

Himachal Pradesh emerged as the .... state of the Republic of India.
(A) 16th
(B) 17th
(C) 18th
(D) 19th

Answer: (C) 18th

Himachal Pradesh was named by one of the great Sanskrit scholar .... .
(A) Kalidas
(B) Acharya Diwakar Datt Sharma
(C) Tulsidas
(D) Balmiki

Answer: (B) Acharya Diwakar Datt Sharma

Which area of the state receive very heavy rainfall?
(A) Shimla
(B) Kullu
(C) Dharamsala
(D) Manali

Answer: (C) Dharamshala

How many districts are in Himachal Pradesh?
(A) 11
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 14

Answer: (B) 12

Where is Rock Cut Temple situated in Himachal Pradesh ?
(A) Hamirpur
(B) Bilaspur
(C) Mandi
(D) Kangra

Answer: (D) Kangra