General Knowledge Quiz 239

Tags

Arrange the following educational institutions in chronological order of their establishment:
I. Calcutta Madarsa
II. Banaras Sanskrit College
III. Asiatic Society of Bengal
IV. Hindu College
(a) I, IV, III, II
(b) III, IV, II, I
(c) IV, II, I, III
(d) I, III, II, IV

Answer. (d)

Match the following:
Session of Indian              Venue
National Congress
A. 1st Session                 1. Allahabad
B. 2nd Session                2. Madras
C. 3rd Session                 3. Calcutta
D. 4th Session                 4. Bombay
     A B C D
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 2 3 1
(c) 1 3 2 4
(d) 1 2 3 4

Answer. (a)

Who among the early nationalists worked in England to mobilize public opinion in favour of the Indian National Movement ?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) D. Wacha
(c) Lala Lajpat Rai
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer. (d)

In which one of the following cities, was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?
(a) Paris
(b) London
(c) New York
(d) Tokyo

Answer. (b)

Who among the following was the first Governor General of India?
(a) Lord Amherst
(b) Lord William Bentinck
(c) Sir Charles Metcalfe
(d) Robert Clive

Answer. (b)

Theosophist, educationist and Indian national leader. This description fits:
(a) Madan Mohan Malviya
(b) Srinivasa Shastri
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Answer. (c)

Uplift of the backward classes was the main programme of the:
(a) Prarthana Samaj
(b) Satyashodhak Samaj
(c) Arya Samaj
(d) Ramakrishna Mission

Answer. (b)

“In 1893 he started using the traditional religious Ganapati festival to stimulate nationalism among young Maharashtrians. . . ” This passage refers to:
(a) Vishnu Shastri Chiplunkar
(b) V.D. Savarkar
(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Answer. (d)

The first Bengali political drama which presented the story of the brutality of English indigo planters was:
(a) Rast Goftar
(b) Indian Social Reformer
(c) Neel Darpan
(d) Shome Prakash

Answer. (c)

Who among the following was the first to emphases the instruction in science and literature through the English language was necessary for building up modern India?
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Sir Syeed Ahmad Khan
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Answer. (a)

2 comments

First government general of india was WARREN HASTINGS, not William Bentick..

Please add a facility to reach any quiz no. By searching