General Knowledge Quiz 235

Tags

Consider the following statements:
1. Sir Taj Bahadur Sapru and Sir Mohammad Shafi attended the first Round Table Conference as representatives of Indian National Congress
2. Mahatma Gandhi attended the second Round Table Conference as the sole representative of Indian National Congress
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer. (b)

Match the following:
Dates of Congress                        Important Happenings Sessions
A. Surat session of 1907             1. The Independence resolution adopted
B. Gaya session of 1922              2. Split in the Congress
C. Madras session of 1927         3. Decision to launch the Civil Disobedience Movement
D. Lahore session of 1929          4. The Swarajya Party formed
    A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 2 4 1 3
(d) 4 3 2 1

Answer. (c)

Consider the following statements:
1. The Cabinet Mission recommended a basic frame-work for the Constitution of India.
2. The Cabinet Mission laid down the procedure to be followed by the Constitution making body
Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer. (a)

‘Mahatma’ was added before Gandhiji’s name during:
(a) Champaran Satyagraha
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(c) Amritsar session of INC in 1919
(d) Initial stages of Khilafat movement

Answer. (a)

With which one of the following did the Civil Disobedience Movement in India commence?
(a) The Dandi March
(b) No tax campaign by Sardar Patel
(c) The unfurling of the national flag by Nehru
(d) Mahatma Gandhi’s going on fast

Answer. (a)

Mahatma Gandhi’s first attempt at leading an All India struggle was his call for a Satyagraha against which one of the following?
(a) The Public Safety Bill
(b) Rowlatt Act
(c) The Government of India Act, 1919
(d) The Trade Disputes Act

Answer. (b)

At which one of the following places did Mahatma Gandhi first start his Satyagraha in India?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Bardoli
(c) Champaran
(d) Kheda

Answer. (c)

At the beginning of the twentieth century, who among the following published ‘The Economic History of India’?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Mahadev Govind Ranade
(d) Romesh Chandra Dutt

Answer. (d)

Who of the following appointed a National Planning Committee in 1938?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Answer. (b)
                                     
Assertion (A): The Harappans had commercial links with Mesopotamia.
Reason (R): Many Harappan seal have been discovered in Mesopotamia.
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

Answer. (c)